Martineau v. State Conservation Comm
[…] For the respondent there was a brief and oral argument by Dale T. McKenna of Jefferson.


This case arises out of an eminent domain proceeding commenced by appellant State Conservation Commission of Wisconsin (hereinafter Commission) to condemn the interest of respondent Beth Carroll Martineau (hereinafter Mrs. Martineau) in certain property located in Jefferson county. The proceeding was commenced in 1967 by service of a jurisdictional offer pursuant to secs. 32.06(3) and 32.05(3) and (4), Stats. Mrs. Martineau did not accept the offer and commenced an action pursuant to sec. 32.06(5) contesting the right of the Commission to condemn her land for state forest purposes.

"COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION. When an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, such owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue other than the amount of just compensation or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional offer. . . ."

On October 11, 1967, the Commission petitioned the circuit court for Jefferson county for assignment of the eminent domain proceeding to the County Condemnation Commissioners for Jefferson county for determination of just compensation pursuant to secs. 32.08 and 32.09, Stats.