Martin v. United States
[…] The Court agrees with Defendants that the record does not support a false arrest claim because the arrest in this case was not executed pursuant to a warrant that named Plaintiffs. See Ferrell, 672 S.E.2d at 10 (emphasizing that a false arrest claim is improper where there is no arrest warrant). The Court, however, disagrees that summary judgment is proper on Plaintiffs' false imprisonment claim.

First, it is not clear that the good faith defense, which constitutes Defendants' primary argument for summary judgment, applies here. O.C.G.A. § 51-7-21, which Defendants cite as support for their good faith defense, provides that "[i]f imprisonment is by virtue of a warrant, neither the party who procured the warrant in good faith nor the officer who executed the warrant in good faith shall be liable for false imprisonment even if the warrant is defective in form or is void for lack of jurisdiction." Thus, on its face, the statute relates to a law enforcement officer serving a warrant, not to an officer executing a warrantless arrest or to a private person detaining another.