Martin v. Thaler
[…] 7) Failure to Object to Testimony and Improper Question

Petitioner claims counsel was ineffective by failing to timely object to testimony from detention officer, Armando Caseres, during the punishment phase that petitioner had made verbal threats to him in jail, for which an unrelated criminal case was pending in the trial court, and the prosecutor's question regarding whether petitioner was "part of a group" in jail that "caused him to be separated from any other parts of groups (a gang affiliation)." (RR, vol. 4, at 27-38) Under 37.07, § 3(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act" is admissible at punishment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). The state provided notice of the extraneous offense and the jury was properly instructed on the issue. (Clerk's R. at 14, 43) Any objection would have been frivolous.