Martin v. Thaler
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 11.07, § 4. The statute specifies that the factual basis can only be considered to have been unavailable "if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before th[e] date" in question. Id.

Petitioner has failed to show cause and actual prejudice for his procedural default, nor has he shown a failure to address the merits of his federal claim would result in a miscarriage of justice.