Martin v. State
[…] Rather, section 948.09(1), limiting such assessment to no less than $40 and no more than $50 per month, seems to be the overall vehicle by which the Department of Corrections supplements legislative appropriations to fund its programs. In effect, the additional $500.00 which appellant was directed to pay constitutes an unauthorized double assessment for the same purpose.

With regard to the two-year suspension of appellant's driver's license, section 948.01(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provides in part:

(3) If, . . . it appears to the court in the case of a felony disposition that probation is an unsuitable dispositional alternative to imprisonment, the court may place the offender in a community control program as provided in s. 948.10. . . . If this sentencing alternative to incarceration is utilized, the court shall: (a) Determine what community-based sanctions will be imposed in the community control plan. Community-based sanctions may include, but are not limited to, . . . revocation or suspension of the driver's license, . . .

In the instant case, appellant was sentenced to imprisonment for one offense, and placed on probation with respect to the other offense.