Martin v. State
[…] Nevertheless, section 322.055(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes the sentencing court to direct the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to revoke the driving privileges, for a period of two years, of any person convicted of possession or sale of a controlled substance. Such revocation of the driving privilege may be imposed as a condition of probation. See Ruise v. State, 552 So.2d 270 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); Callahan v. State, 550 So.2d 79 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989).

§ 322.055(1), Fla. Stat. (1991), provides:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 322.28, upon the conviction of a person 18 years of age or older for possession or sale of, trafficking in, or conspiracy to possess, sell, or traffic in a controlled substance, the court shall direct the department to revoke the driver's license or driving privilege of the person. The period of such revocation shall be 2 years or until the person is evaluated for and, if deemed necessary by the evaluation agency, completes a drug treatment and rehabilitation program approved or regulated by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. However, the court may, in its sound discretion, direct the department to issue a license for driving privileges restricted to business or employment purposes only, as defined by s. 322.271, if the person is otherwise qualified for such a license.

Accordingly, we remand the appealed probation order, with directions to strike condition thirteen, purporting to assess $500.00 as additional costs associated with appellant's cost of supervision in the Bay County Work Program; and to correct the two-year suspension of appellant's driver's license, to reflect that the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles is directed to revoke appellant's driving privilege for a period of two years. Alternatively, the trial court may order, as a condition of probation, that appellant not drive a motor vehicle for two years. See Blair v. State, 554 So.2d 1226 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990).

WIGGINTON and WOLF, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Martin v. State