Martin v. Inch
[…] A review of the record supports the state courts' determination. See Wilson v. Sellers, -- U.S. --, 138 S.Ct. 1188, 1192 ("We hold that the federal court should 'look through' the unexplained decision to the last related state-court decision that does provide a relevant rationale. It should then presume that the unexplained decision adopted the same reasoning.").

The State charged Martin with tampering with evidence, contrary to section 918.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2015). That statute provides:

No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall . . . [a]lter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]
§ 918.13(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015).