MARTIN v. EL NELL INC
[…] The conduct at issue here did not occur in the classroom or in another pedagogical or advocatory forum. Moreover, the courts do not superintend employment decisions that are merely mistaken or even ill-advised; they remedy those that violate the law. See, e.g., Mechnig v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 864 F.2d 1359, 1365 (7th Cir. 1988) ("[W]e do not sit as a super-personnel department that reexamines an entity's business decisions.").

IV

Westwood argues that it is entitled to attorney's fees under Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.259(a) (Vernon 1996), which provides that "[i]n a proceeding under this chapter, a court may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." It maintains that the court should make an award because Martin "has clearly brought a patently frivolous claim," in support of which she could not even establish a prima facie case. D. Br. at 24. The court declines in its discretion to award attorney's fees.

A