Martin v. Dixon
[…] Reyes v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr., No. 5:17cv231-Oc-39PRL, 2020 WL 3542651, at *1, *6-11 (M.D. Fla. June 30, 2020). The district court reviewed “the relevant law at the time” and concluded “counsel's decision was reasonable under the circumstances.” Id. at *8. Of particular interest, the court explained the history of the Stand Your Ground (SYG) law:

Florida's SYG law was enacted in 2005 under Florida Statutes chapter 766. The provision that grants immunity for the use of force is found in section 776.032. That provision provides, “A person who uses . . . force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution ....” Fla. Stat. § 776.032. Per the plain language of the statute, a person who uses force is entitled to immunity under section 776.032 only if his conduct was permitted under one of three other provisions. See, e.g., Little v.