Martin v. Cch
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1). The relevant portion of the CAN–SPAM Act for present purposes prohibits the transmission of a commercial electronic message by a person with actual or fairly implied knowledge that the subject heading would be likely to mislead a recipient about a material fact regarding the contents of the message. See 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(2);

see also

15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(2) states:
(2) Prohibition of deceptive subject headings
It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission to a protected computer of a commercial electronic mail message if such person has actual knowledge, or knowledge fairly implied on the basis of objective circumstances, that a subject heading of the message would be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message (consistent with the criteria used in enforcement of section 45 of this title).