Martin v. Cch
[…] S.Rep. No. 108–102, at 1 (2003) (reprinted in 2004 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2348, 2348).

The CAN–SPAM Act contains a preemption provision which provides as follows: “This chapter supersedes any statute, regulation, or rule of a State * * * that expressly regulates the use of electronic mail to send commercial messages, except to the extent that any such statute, regulation, or rule prohibits falsity or deception in any portion of a commercial electronic mail message or information attached thereto.” 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1). The Act further specifies that “[t]his chapter shall not be construed to preempt the applicability of: (A) State laws that are not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract, or tort law; or (B) other State laws to the extent that those laws related to acts of fraud or computer crime.” 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(2). In short, the CAN–SPAM Act preempts any state statutes or regulations that regulate the

use of e-mail for commercial messages, unless the statutes or regulations specifically prohibit “falsity or deception” in commercial e-mails.