Mart v. Great S. Homes, Inc.
[…] The circuit court did not separately address Mart's argument that the arbitration clause is invalid under 15-48-10(a), perhaps because the court's "meeting of the minds" finding was dispositive. In any event, the required statutory language is found on the first page of the Sales Contract and even if it were not, where interstate commerce is involved, "the FAA will preempt any state law that completely invalidates the parties' agreement to arbitrate." Zabinski, supra, 346 S.C. at 592-93, 553 S.E.2d at 116; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10(a) (2005) ("Notice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber-stamped prominently, on the first page of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration.").

In support of their respective positions, both parties cite to Judge Geathers' opinion in York v. Dodgeland of Columbia, Inc., 406 S.C. 67, 749 S.E.2d 139 (Ct. App. 2013); the circuit judge noted York in her order as well.