Marshall v. State
[…] Except for the Reimbursement Fees listed, the costs assessed against appellant in Cause No. 219-84005-2022 are duplicative of the costs assessed against him in Cause No. 219-84004-2022. Article 102.011 authorizes reimbursement fees for certain services performed by peace officers. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.011. One such fee is a $5 ticket or arrest without a warrant fee, which shall be assessed in each case in which there is an arrest, “regardless of whether the defendant was also arrested at the same time for another offense, and shall be assessed for each arrest made of a defendant arising out of the offense for which the defendant has been convicted." Id. art. 102.011(a)(1), (e); see also Jones v. State, Nos. 05-2200328, 00329, 00330, 00331-CR, 2023 WL 6567781, at *4 (Tex. App.-Dallas Oct. 10, 2023, no pet.)