Marshall v. Rice
[…] The elements of the intentional tort of battery include intent and contact. Specifically, "[am actor is subject to liability to another for battery if (a) he acts intending to cause a harmful or offensive contact with the person of the other or a third person, or an imminent apprehension of such contact, and (b) an offensive contact with the person of the other directly or indirectly results." Miami v. Sanders, 672 So.2d 46, 47 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996) (citations omitted).

Under Florida law, sheriffs are vicariously liable for the negligent acts of their deputies. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 30.07 (2002) ("Sheriffs may appoint deputies to act under them who shall have the same power as the sheriff appointing them, and for the neglect and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be responsible."); see also Beard, 396 So.2d at 712.

Plaintiff and Defendant Rice both seek summary judgment as to Count VI of the amended complaint.