Marshall v. Harlow
[…] As a result, the court's application of the mandatory minimum sentence was proper and Appellant's related ineffectiveness claim merits no relief.
Commonwealth v. Marshall, No. 2024 EDA 2008, slip op. at 24-25 (Pa. Super. Ct. Mar. 11, 2011) (citation omitted).

Under Pennsylvania law, a person convicted of a "crime of violence" during which he visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, is subject to a five year mandatory minimum prison sentence. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 9712(a). As the Superior Court of Pennsylvania on PCRA review detailed above, the evidence presented at trial was sufficient for the sentencing judge to find that petitioner visibly possessed a firearm and placed his victim "in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense." Id. This factual finding is binding upon this court on habeas review. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991).

Petitioner asserts that the sentencing judge overrode the first jury's determination that he did not possess an instrument of crime during the robbery.