Marshall v. Ace USA
[…] Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 85 Ohio St.3d 660, 1999 Ohio-292. Ingersoll and Steelcraft filed a memorandum in opposition to plaintiffs' summary judgment motion, arguing that they, and not plaintiffs, were entitled to summary judgment. Ingersoll and Steelcraft asserted that Ingersoll's matching deductible or fronting policy with ACE is a form of self-insurance, and, therefore, it did not need to comport with the uninsured/underinsured motorist statute contained in the version of R.C. 3937.18 that was in effect at the time plaintiff's filed their declaratory judgment action. ACE subsequently joined its co-defendants' "motion for summary judgment."

R.C. 3937.18 has been amended, effective October 31, 2001, to "[e]liminate any requirement of the mandatory offer of uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages[,]" and "[t]o supersede the holding of the Ohio Supreme Court in * * * Scott-Pontzer v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 660 * * *." Section 3(B)(1) and (E) of SB 97 (149 v — ).