Marshall v. Ace USA
[…] The trial court noted that the claims for damages of Marshall's estate and heirs were not before the trial court.

Ingersoll and Steelcraft, but not ACE, now appeal from the trial court's judgment.

Assignment of Error No. 1:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF DEFENDANTS-APPELLANTS IN GRANTING THE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OF PLAINTIFFS-APPELLEES.

Appellants argue the trial court erred in granting appellees' motion for summary judgment on their declaratory relief action.

R.C. 2721.02(A) provides in pertinent part, " * * * courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Such a declaration "has the effect of a final judgment or decree." Id.

An appellate court's standard of review on appeals from a summary judgment is de novo. Burgess v.