Marron v. Moros
[…] Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Ramsey, 559 Fed.Appx. 919, 923 (11th Cir. 2014).

Although the procedure for a writ of execution is automatic under Florida law, this case is not one where the Court issued a writ of execution simply because there is a judgment. The considerations are different where, as here, Plaintiffs seek to recover against real property owned by an agent of the Defendants, who presumably was not on notice as to the judgment. Florida law has specific requirements for notice and an opportunity to be heard. § 56.21, Fla. Stat. ("When levying upon real property, notice of such levy and execution sale and affidavit. . . shall be made to the property owner of record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor[.]"); § 56.16, Fla. Stat, (outlining procedure for third-party claimants to halt an execution sale); § 77.07(2), Fla. Stat, (permitting "any other person having an ownership interest in [garnished] property" to move to dissolve the writ with a motion); Stansell II, 111 F.3d at 725.