Marron v. Moros
[…] Id.

A threshold issue is whether the OFAC license granted to the La Gorce Palace Condominium Association removes the Miami Beach condominium as a “blocked asset” under TRIA and renders it beyond the reach of Plaintiffs' rights of execution at this juncture.

B. The Miami Beach Condominium

Whether the Miami Beach Condominium remains OFAC-blocked and subject to a TRIA claim is a legal issue. For a creditor other than a victim of terrorism, federal law requires a creditor to obtain an OFAC license to take any action that touches on a Kingpin designee's blocked property. See 31 C.F.R. § 598.202 (providing that “[a]ll property and interests in property that are in the United States. . . of a specially designated narcotics trafficker are blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in.”); 31 C.F.R. § 598.301 (providing with respect to blocked property that “payments, transfers, exportations, withdrawals or other dealings may not be made or effected except pursuant to a license or other authorization from OFAC expressly authorizing such action.”).