Marquis v. Sadeghian
[…] Id. (citing Amstadt v. U.S. Brass Corp., 919 S.W.2d 644, 649 (Tex. 1996)).

Among other arguments, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs brought this claim outside of the DTPA's two-year statute of limitations. See Dkt. 176 at 14. Plaintiffs respond that Defendants did not timely plead this defense. See Dkt. 177 at 18.

Defendants are correct that the statute of limitations for DTPA actions is two years. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (West 2021) (“All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.”).