Marotte v. City of N.Y.
[…] Based on the plain language of the franchise agreement and the relevant local regulations, Plaintiff has not alleged how the agreement would violate § 23-406 of the New York City Administrative Code. Thus that allegation would fail as a matter of law, even if Plaintiff had standing to bring such a claim.

Section 94 of the New York Public Service Law provides that the New York Public Service Commission is responsible for "general supervision of all . . . telephone corporations and telegraph lines and telephone lines within its jurisdiction . . . and shall have power to and shall examine the same and keep informed as to their general condition, their capitalization, their franchises and the manner in which their lines and property are . . . operated or managed[.]" Id. at § 94(2).