Marlowe v. Ironshore Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. 58-1 at 2; see also Doc 59-1 at 4). Defendant's appraiser, however, attests the Umpire "stood by his calculation of the award" and declined Plaintiffs' appraiser's request. (Doc. 59-1 at 5). Accordingly, the Undersigned finds no reason to modify the award because there is no evident miscalculation or mistake.

Lastly, Plaintiff asserts that this Motion is "being served on the appraisal panel for it to modify or correct the award," pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 682.10. (Doc. 58 at 8). Section 682.10 states:

(1) On motion to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award:

(a) Upon a ground stated in s. 682.14(1)(a) or (c);

(b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or

(c) To clarify the award.

(2) A motion under subsection (1) must be made and notice given to all parties within 20 days after the movant receives notice of the award.

(3) A party to the arbitration proceeding must give notice of any objection to the motion within 10 days after receipt of notice.
Fla. Stat. § 682.10(1)-(3); (see also Doc. 58 at 8).

First, the Undersigned has already addressed—and found no merit in—Plaintiffs' § 682.14(1)(a) argument above.