Marlowe v. Ironshore Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Section 682.14(1)(c) states the Court shall modify or correct the award if "[t]he award is imperfect as a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy." Plaintiffs do not argue that the award is "imperfect as a matter of form" but that it is underinclusive as to the costs Plaintiffs incurred. (See Doc. 58 at 8). Thus, § 682.10(1)(a) is not applicable here. Furthermore, Plaintiffs do not seek a clarification of the award, but instead a modification increasing the total sum, meaning § 682.109(1)(c) is also inapplicable. (Id.). Accordingly, the only provision of § 682.109 that is applicable would be subsection (1)(b).

Here, because the panel's award is final, § 682.10(1)(b) in no way benefits Plaintiffs. "Florida Statute §682.10 provides that upon motion an arbitrator may modify or correct an award where the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding or to clarify the award." Guzman v. American Sec. Ins. Co., 377 F. Supp. 3d 1362, 1365 (S.D. Fla. 2019) (emphasis added). "[O]nce an arbitrator has issued a final award and thus discharged his or her office, the arbitrator lacks any continuing power to revise the award or issue a new one." Id.