Marlowe v. Ironshore Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] According to Plaintiffs' argument, Defendant paid the full amount for a roof replacement, albeit a portion of that payment is labeled "Ordinance & Law." (Doc. 58 at 7). The Undersigned finds that such labeling does not satisfy § 682.13's requirements and, therefore, finds no grounds on which to vacate the award.

II. Plaintiffs' Request to Modify the Award

Plaintiffs, in the alternative, argue the Court "must modify the award to include the incurred repairs that have been completed." (Doc. 58 at 7). In support thereof, Plaintiffs cite to Fla. Stat. § 682.14 which states:

(1) Upon motion made within 90 days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to s. 682.09 or within 90 days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to s. 682.10, the court shall modify or correct the award if:

(a) There is an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award.

(b) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted in the arbitration and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted.
(Doc. 58 at 7). Because Plaintiffs argue "the appraisal panel failed to include all of the incurred prior repairs," they seek specifically to avail themselves of § 682.14(1)(a). (Doc. 58 at 8).