Markunas v. Vill. of Lake Delton
[…] S.CT. ORDER 20-07 cmt. at xl.

DISCUSSION

¶7 "A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint." Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, ¶19, 356 Wis.2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693 (citation omitted). On appeal, we review de novo the circuit court's determination that Markunas's complaint fails to state a claim. Id., ¶17. We begin by setting forth the pertinent legal standards, and we then apply those standards to the allegations in the complaint.

I.

¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.02(1), which sets forth the notice pleading standard in Wisconsin, provides that a complaint must contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the ... occurrence ... out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." § 802.02(1)(a). Our supreme court elaborated on the meaning of this standard in Strid v. Converse, 111 Wis.2d 418, 331 N.W.2d 350 (1983), and more recently in Data Key Partners, 356 Wis.2d 665, and Cattau, 386 Wis.2d 515.