Mark v. Tranquilli Court of Common Pleas 5th Judicial Dist. Allegheny Cnty.
[…] See JCB Rule 30(B)(1), 30 (B)(2)(a). The judicial officer is also informed that the "ongoing investigation may reveal facts concerning the allegations that could change the violations charged." See JCB Rule 30(B)(2)(e). Thus, the NOFI does not limit Board counsel's questions to a target judge at a deposition. Judge Tranquilli's NOFI and supplemental NOFI contain this language. Thus, the purpose of the Notice is to offer a judicial officer the chance to respond to the allegations in the NOFI in writing prior to any probable cause determination by the Board. See Pa. Const., Art. V, § 18(a)(8) ("A justice, judge, or justice of the peace who is the subject of a complaint filed with the board or initiated by the board or of an investigation conducted by the board shall be apprised of the nature and content of the complaint and afforded an opportunity to respond fully to the complaint prior to any probable cause determination by the board.") Notably, the constitutional language upon which JCB Rule 30 ultimately derives does not specify that the "appraisal" of the "nature and content of the complaint" needs to be in writing, nor does it require that the judge's response, if any, be in writing. Id.