Marion Correctional Inst. v. Kriegel
[…] The claimant's response was that the e/c's argument was not properly before the court in a proceeding on a rule nisi, because the circuit court has no jurisdiction except to determine whether the compensation order remains unsatisfied, and, if so, to enforce its provisions.

Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
In the case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation due under any compensation order of a deputy commissioner or other failure by the employer or carrier to comply with such order within 10 days after the order becomes final, any circuit court of this state within the jurisdiction of which he [sic] employer or carrier resides or transacts business shall, upon application by the division or any beneficiary under such order, have jurisdiction to issue a rule nisi directing such employer or carrier to show cause why a writ of execution, or such other process as may be necessary to enforce the terms of such order, shall not be issued, and unless such cause is shown, the court shall have jurisdiction to issue a writ of execution or such other process or final order as may be necessary to enforce the terms of such order of the deputy commissioner.