Marinette Cnty. v. A. M. N. (In re A. M. N.)
[…] Additionally, the court could have relied on Dr. Miller's testimony that people who experience psychosis often "start doing electrical work or damaging property in the home" because they "believe there's something wrong" or "something nefarious going on."

¶20 Alex's testimony was not hearsay and, coupled with Deputy Oginski's testimony that an untrained individual engaged in this activity could harm themselves, provided sufficient evidence from which the circuit court could find Alex dangerous, specifically under WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c.Stated differently, even without the erroneously admitted hearsay evidence, other properly admitted evidence was sufficient to establish that Alex "[e]vidence[d] such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there [was] a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself ... or other individuals." See § 51.20(1)(a)2.c. There was credible evidence that Alex demonstrated a pattern of cutting the wires on multiple appliances in his grandparents' home.