Mariner Hlt. Care of Metrowest v. Best
[…] Each nursing home is required to implement an incident reporting system based on the affirmative duty to report adverse incidents. See § 400.147(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2003). Each risk management and quality assurance program must include the use of incident reports filed with the risk manager and facility administrator. See § 400.147(4), Fla. Stat. (2003). These incident reports are part of the work papers of the attorney defending the facility in litigation and are subject to discovery, but are not admissible as evidence in court. Id.

Section 400.147(15) provides:

(15) Information gathered by a credentialing organization under a quality assurance program is not discoverable from the credentialing organization. This subsection does not limit discovery of, access to, or use of facility records, including those records from which the credentialing organization gathered its information.

We find Mariner's reliance on this statute misplaced. Best is not seeking the information from a credentialing organization. Consequently, subsection 15 has no application here. However, as Mariner correctly argued below, in 1620 Health Partners, L.C. v.