Mariner Hlt. Care of Metrowest v. Best
[…] Id. at 938. As a result, the court determined that an in camera inspection was necessary for the trial court to determine the discoverability of the documents because the record did not reveal the nature of the documents being sought. Id. As to reports generated under section 400.147(4), the Fluitt court held that such documents were discoverable, but only after a showing of need and the inability without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent from other sources. We agree with that assessment.

Section 400.119(1), Florida Statutes (2003), provides for confidentiality of "[r]ecords of meetings of the risk management and quality assurance committee of a long-term care facility . . ., as well as incident reports filed with the facility's risk manager and administrator, notifications of the occurrence of an adverse incident, and adverse incident reports from the facility are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution."

We conclude that the petition for writ of certiorari should be granted and the discovery order quashed. On remand, the trial court should hold an in camera inspection of the documents. As in Fluitt, the precise nature of the grievance logs and related documents sought by Best is unclear.