Marin v. Exxon Mobil Corp.
[…] Given the record herein, we find no error in the trial court's finding on the issue of whether Exxon's $10.00 payment represented a compromise of plaintiffs' claims. The trial court's determination of this issue was based firmly on its assessment of the credibility of the witnesses. Thus, we find no error.

TERMINATION OF THE SURFACE LEASE

Exxon further claims that the trial court erred in terminating the Marin surface lease, contending that the issue was not properly before the court. We also reject this contention as meritless. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 862 provides that "a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief." In addition, LSA-C.C.P. art. 1154 provides "[w]hen issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised by the pleading."