Marin v. Clinic
[…] See Lambert v. Hartman, 517 F.3d 433, 440 (6th Cir. 2008) (stating that civil rights suit against county clerk of courts in his official capacity was equivalent of suing clerk's employer, the county). Therefore, Plyrade, Watson and Cole do not have the capacity to be sued.

Plaintiff alleged that the Clinic, and its named employees, Factora, Kandapal and DiCello, interfered with his power of attorney by seizing, assaulting and battering plaintiff in retaliation for his execution of his mother's power of attorney. R.C. 1337.16 provides:

(B)(1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, an attending physician of a principal or a health care facility in which a principal is confined may refuse to comply or allow compliance with the instructions of an attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care on the basis of a matter of conscience or on another basis. An employee or agent of an attending physician of a principal or of a health care facility in which a principal is confined may refuse to comply with the instructions of an attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care on the basis of a matter of conscience.
(2)(a) An attending physician of a principal who, or health care facility in which a principal is confined that, is not willing or not able to comply or allow compliance with the instructions of an attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care to use or continue, or to withhold or withdraw, health care that were [sic] given under division (A) of section 1337.13 of the Revised Code, or with any probate court reevaluation order issued pursuant to division (D)(6) of this section, shall not prevent or attempt to prevent, or unreasonably delay or attempt to unreasonably delay, the transfer of the principal to the care of a physician who, or a health care facility that, is willing and able to so comply or allow compliance.

Ohio law allows a doctor or health care facility to refuse to comply with the instructions of an attorney in fact for any basis. A doctor or health care facility unwilling to follow an attorney in fact's instructions, must not prevent or delay the transfer of the principal (plaintiff's mother) to the care of another doctor willing to comply. Plaintiff had the option to transfer his mother's care to another doctor or health care facility. There is no indication that he wanted to do so.

Further, R.C. 1337.16(C) provides:

Sections 1337.11 to 1337.17 of the Revised Code and a durable power of attorney for health care created under section 1337.12 of the Revised Code do not affect or limit the authority of a physician or a health care facility to provide or not to provide health care to a person in accordance with reasonable medical standards applicable in an emergency situation.

Under R.C. 1337.16(C), a doctor or health care facility is not affected by a power of attorney during an emergency situation. If an emergency situation existed during the events set forth in the complaint, the Clinic and its doctors did not have to obey plaintiff's instructions.