Mariani v. Nocco
[…] See e.g., Rademakers v. Scott, 350 Fed.Appx. 408, 411-12 (11th Cir. 2009) (“Coercion does not exist when the employee faces what she considers to be limited and disagreeable choices regarding her employment.”). As such, Plaintiff has not alleged that one of the predicate acts engaged in by Defendants was extortion.

c. Embezzlement or Theft of Welfare/ Pension Benefit Plan-18 U.S.C. § 664

Plaintiff alleges that “the Defendants, in their individual capacity, conspired to violate 18 U.S. Code § 664. - Theft or embezzlement from employee benefit plan.” [Doc. 16 ¶ 35]. This provision applies to any employee benefit plan subject to ERISA. The statute provides:

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
As used in this section, the term “any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan” means any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.