Margaret Blair Trust v. Blair
[…] 7. The trial court erred in ignoring the dictates of Burk v. City of Oklahoma City , 1979 OK 115, 598 P.2d 659, because Defendants did not present evidence as required by Burk as to the reasonableness of fees and costs, but merely assigned a number to the fiduciaries' application without legal basis.

A. Did Plaintiffs' Petition for Accounting “Involve a Trust”?

¶ 45 Title 60 O.S.2011 § 175.57(D) provides:

In a judicial proceeding involving a trust, the court may in its discretion, as justice and equity may require, award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by

another party or from the trust which is the subject of the controversy. (Emphasis added).

¶ 46 Plaintiffs argue that this statute limits fees to actions for breach of trust , and that no such action was before the court.