Marcus v. Smith
[…] DISCUSSION

I

Whether Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 bars Markus’s conversion claim is a legal issue, which we review de novo. (Stoltenberg v. Newman (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 287, 292.)

The one-year limitation period applies “[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives.” (Code Civ. Pro., § 366.2(a).) This limitation period may be tolled by filing a creditor’s claim under Probate Code section 9000 et seq. (Id., subd. (b)(2).) A “claim” is defined in relevant part as “a demand for payment for any of the following, whether due, not due, accrued or not accrued, or contingent, and whether liquidated or unliquidated: [¶] (1) Liability of the decedent, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise.” (Prob. Code, § 9000, subd. (a)(1).) This definition expressly excludes “a dispute regarding title of a decedent to specific property alleged to be included in the decedent’s estate.” (Id., subd. (b).)