Marcus v. Smith
[…] Smith settled her trespass claim against Barker’s landlord and dismissed the landlord from the case. The trial court granted Smith’s motion for directed verdict as to Marcus’s claim for intentional interference with prospective economic advantage.

Smith filed this timely appeal from the judgment and the denial of her motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

DISCUSSION

I

Whether Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 bars Markus’s conversion claim is a legal issue, which we review de novo. (Stoltenberg v. Newman (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 287, 292.)

The one-year limitation period applies “[i]f a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives.” (Code Civ. Pro., § 366.2(a).) This limitation period may be tolled by filing a creditor’s claim under Probate Code section 9000 et seq. (Id., subd. (b)(2).)