Marcott v. State
[…] He refers to the rule that meaning should be given to the legislature's choice of two different phrases, citing State v. Huan, 361 N.W.2d 336, 338 (Iowa Ct.App. 1984) ("When interpreting the meaning of a statute, we avoid construction which renders a part of the statute superfluous or redundant, and instead presume that each part of the statute has a purpose.").

Our court has recently considered the issue of multiple credits for jail time for consecutive sentences and rejected the contention that the language of section 903A.5, which provides "the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence," plainly requires multiple credits. State v. Dunson, No. 99-2003, 2001 Iowa App. LEXIS 719, at * 6 (Iowa Ct.App. Nov. 28, 2001).