Marcott v. State
[…] This means that the credit is to be calculated later, when all the information is available, and then made a part of the sentence. State v. Hawk, 616 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Iowa 2000) (rejecting contention that "trial court must, at sentencing or as part of a written judgment entry, announce the credit to which the defendant is entitled for time served."). Also, the fact the court indicated in the several sentences that Marcott was to be given credit for time served is superfluous; the appropriate credit is mandated by statute. Id.

Finally, he cites to the amendment in 2000 to section 903A.5 to include "[h]owever, if a person commits any offense while confined in a county jail or other correctional or mental health facility, the person shall not be granted jail credit for the offense." Iowa Code § 903A.5 (Supp. 1999). Marcott contends there would be no need for this amendment if the State's position were correct.

Again, we think Marcott's analysis is faulty.