Marcott v. State
[…] After January 1, 2001, earned time accrues at the rate of 1.2 days for each day served and is credited as it is earned. Thus the inmates discharge date is recalculated monthly as earned time accrues. For those inmates incarcerated both prior to and after January 1, 2001, the credits were converted to the present system so that all sentence reduction credits are now accrued under the new system. 2000 Iowa Acts, ch. 1173, effective January 1, 2001; Iowa Department of Corrections Earned Time, November 2000.

Respecting consecutive sentences Iowa Code section 901.8 provides:

If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence. . . . If consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment.

Iowa Code § 901.8 (emphasis added). The application of this section resulted in the combined eleven-year term for Marcott.

Iowa Code section 903A.5 first authorizes credit for good conduct time earned and not forfeited that will reduce the length of the sentence. It then also provides for similar credit for jail time. It states in relevant part:

An inmate shall be deemed to be serving the sentence from the day on which the inmate is received into the institution. However, if an inmate was confined to a county jail or other correctional or mental facility at any time prior to sentencing, or after sentencing but prior to the case having been decided on appeal, because of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense, the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.

Iowa Code § 903A.5 (emphasis added).

Section 903A.7 deals with credit for good conduct time for consecutive sentences. It states:

When an inmate is committed under several convictions with consecutive sentences, they shall be construed as one continuous sentence in the granting or forfeiting of good conduct time.

Iowa Code § 903A.7 (emphasis added).

B. Analysis.