Marchet v. State
[…] Decision


PER CURIAM:

¶ 1 Azlen Adieu Farquoit Marchet appeals the dismissal of his petition for post-conviction relief. We affirm.

¶ 2 The district court dismissed Marchet's petition for post-conviction relief after determining that it was time barred under Utah Code section 78B–9–107(1). “We review an appeal from an order dismissing or denying a petition for post-conviction relief for correctness without deference to the lower court's conclusions of law.” Gardner v. State, 2010 UT 46, ¶ 55, 234 P.3d 1115 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 3 Utah Code section 78B–9–107(1) states that “[a] petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–9–107(1) (LexisNexis 2012). The statute goes on to set forth the dates upon which the cause of action accrues:

(a) the last day for filing an appeal from the entry of the final judgment of conviction, if no appeal is taken;