Marchesi v. Town of Lyme
[…] The court concludes that James A. Behrendt, an abutting owner on Brockway Ferry Road, is a necessary party for the following reason: the Behrendt property is the beneficiary of a deeded right of way over and across the plaintiffs’ property to and from Brockway Ferry Road. While the Behrendt property interest may be statutorily protected pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-55 and the deed, the property interests of the plaintiffs and Behrendt are inherently and intrinsically interwoven as a matter of law. For this reason, the court grants the motion to cite in Behrendt.

General Statutes § 13a-55 provides in relevant part: "Property owners bounding a discontinued or abandoned highway, or a highway any portion of which has been discontinued or abandoned, shall have a right-of-way for all purposes for which a public highway may now or hereafter used over such discontinued or abandoned highway to the nearest or most accessible highway ..."

C. The State

The defendant claims that the State is a necessary party on the grounds that if the plaintiffs are successful, the public’s easement of travel to the river will be extinguished. In Leydon v.