Marchesi v. Town of Lyme
[…] Marchesi v. Board of Selectmen of the Town of Lyme, supra, 328 Conn. 618 n.3. The prior action was a statutory action pursuant to § 13a-39 involving a determination of the bounds of the highway by the town selectmen. Neither the defendant’s reference to the requirements of General Statutes § 13a-49 nor to the prior proceedings are persuasive authority for the determination of necessary parties in the present action.

See General Statutes § 52-108; Practice Book § 9-6.

Section 52-108, discussing non-joinder and misjoinder of parties, provides: "An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require."

B. Abutting Owner James A. Behrendt