Marchesi v. Town of Lyme
[…] (Def. Memo. of Law, p. 1-2.) First, the court concludes that the defendant’s claim that the public is a necessary party is overly broad. It would render the public a necessary party in every case where the right of travel over a highway is at issue. Second, the public interest in the subject portion of the highway is well-represented by the defendant, the town of Lyme, which has statutory duties to build, maintain and repair its municipal highways. See General Statutes § 13a-99. Third, the Defendant has not cited any authority that public notice is required in this action.

General Statutes § 13a-99 provides in relevant part: "Towns shall, within their respective limits, build and repair all necessary highways and bridges ..."

The motion to cite in additional party defendants with the exception of James Behrendt and for public notice is denied.