March v. Andreo
[…] Assuming that March has maintained at least a beneficial interest in certain shares of the Bank from the time of the alleged wrongdoings "continuously and uninterruptedly" until now, it is not clear whether that beneficial interest gives her the right to bring this action. General Statutes § 52-572j states that "a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders . . . provided the shareholder . . . was a shareholder . . . at the time of the transaction of which he complained. . . ." This section was interpreted by our Supreme Court in Yanow v.