Marc v. City of Orlando
[…] The Charging Affidavit identified three people who made statements contrary to those of Mr. Marc, including Mr. Marc's brother, Mr. Pierre. Based on these statements, the officers had arguable probable cause to believe that Mr. Marc knowingly provided false statements.

2. Tampering with or Fabricating Physical Evidence

The officers are also entitled to qualified immunity on the claim of false arrest based on the second charge, tampering with or fabricating physical evidence. Section 918.13, Florida Statutes (2013), provides:

(1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:
(a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation . . . .