Maraia v. Orange Regional Med. Ctr.
[…] They commenced this action against defendant in connection with defendant's construction project of a new hospital in the Town of Wallkill. Defendant has received a grant to assist it in constructing the hospital from defendant New York State Department of Health (hereinafter "DOH") pursuant to the Health Care and Affordability Law of New Yorkers ("HEAL NY" [Public Health Law § 2818]). The statute provides in relevant part, "[c]ontracts awarded to eligible applicants shall require that work performed thereunder shall be deemed public work' and subject to and preformed [sic] in accordance with articles eight, nine and ten of the labor law and the contractors performing such work shall also be deemed a state agency for the purpose of article fifteen-A of the executive law and subject to the provisions of such article" [Public Health Law § 2818(1)(e)].Pursuant to Article 8 of the Labor Law, "public work" requires that workers be paid at the "rate of wage paid in the locality . . . by virtue of collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector" [Labor Law