Mann v. Mass. Correa Electric
[…] Since Mass. has not argued that Mann's absences in the 12 months preceding the term of her employment exceeded 12 weeks, it is unnecessary to address the limited evidence the parties have presented about the health of Mann's daughter and any connection that it had to specific periods of leave Mann had taken in the past.

In a related argument, Mass. urges that Mann has not presented sufficient evidence that her back injury constituted a "serious health condition," as that term is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). The FMLA defines "serious health condition" as an "illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves (A) inpatient care in a hospital . . . or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11). As Mann has never received inpatient care for her back ailment, her condition can only qualify for FMLA protection if it falls under subsection (B) of this definition. FMLA regulations list several categories of conditions which fall under subsection (B).