Mann v. Mass. Correa Electric
[…] See Contreras v. Corinthian Vigor Ins. Brokerage, Inc., 103 F. Supp.2d 1180, 1184 (N.D.Cal. 2000) (applying McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis to a retaliation claim under 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)); Cheng v. IDEAssociates, Inc., No. 96-11718-PBS, 2000 WESTLAW 1029219, at *4 (D.Mass. July 6, 2000) (same);James v. Medical Control, Inc., 29 F. Supp.2d 749, 752 (N.D.Tex. 1998) (same).

29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) provides that it is unlawful for an employer "to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee."