Mann v. Mass. Correa Electric
[…] "The FMLA generally requires covered employers to grant employees who have worked for twelve months (or 1250 hours in twelve months) up to twelve weeks' leave during any twelve month period for, inter alia, `a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.'" Hale v. Mann, 219 F.3d 61, 68 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)) (emphasis supplied). In addition, the FMLA requires covered employers to grant eligible employees leave "[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter or parent has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C) (emphasis supplied).

The FMLA provides protection in the event that an employer interferes with or discriminates against an employee for engaging in the exercise of FMLA rights.