Manley v. Lyondell Chem. Co.
[…] The court addresses both claims as to both Defendants because of the challenge to the court's subject matter jurisdiction.

The FCRA prohibits a consumer reporting agency from including in a consumer credit report "accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years" or "[a]ny other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes[,] which antedates the report by more than seven years." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a). TB&CC § 20.05 prohibits a consumer reporting agency from furnishing a credit report containing information related to "a record of arrest, indictment, or conviction of a crime in which the date of disposition, release, or parole predates the consumer report by more than seven years." Consumer reporting agencies, as defined by both statutes, are persons that assemble and/or evaluate consumer credit information for the purpose of providing consumer reports to third parties. 15 U.S.C. 1681a(f); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 20.01.