Manesh v. Sun Microsystems
[…] O.R.S. 659A.100(1)(a). Oregon law defines the term "substantially limits" to mean:

(A) The impairment renders the individual unable to perform a major life activity that the average person in the general population can perform; or
(B) The impairment significantly restricts the condition, manner or duration under which an individual can perform a major life activity as compared to the condition, manner or duration under which the average person in the general population can perform the same major life activity.

O.R.S. 659A.100(2)(d). "Major life activity" includes but is not limited to "self-care, ambulation, communication, transportation, education, socialization, employment and ability to acquire rent or maintain property." O.R.S. 659A.11(2)(a).

3. Age and National Origin/Race Discrimination

Employment discrimination claims brought in federal court under O.R.S. Chapter 659A are analyzed under the same standard approach used to analyze disparate treatment claims under federal law. Williams v. Fed. Ex.