Mancina v. Salazar
[…] Div. of Forestry, Fire State Lands v. United States, 528 F.3d 712, 726 (10th Cir. 2008) (summarizing same provision). And the Secretary has "discretion to issue a patent when a claimant demonstrates that the claimant, his ancestors, or grantors have held 'public land' under claim or color of title since at least January 1, 1901, and that they have paid taxes on the land." Dunn, 557 F.3d at 1170, quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1068(a) (emphasis added). "'[N]o patent shall issue . . . for any tract to which there is a conflict claim adverse to that of the applicant, unless and until such claim shall have been finally adjudicated in favor of the applicant.'" Id., quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1068.

Because the parties do not discuss the ownership of the property before 1901, the court does not consider the application of this provision here.