Manchester Health v. Wilson-Coker
[…] The issue, therefore, is whether the November 12, 2001 filing by Manchester satisfies the "detailed written description" requirement of the statute. The statute at issue was amended by Public Act 95-351 to include the provisions for a rehearing effective after July 1, 1996, and the requirement that the facility file a "detailed written description" of the items of aggrievement. The amended statute does not define "detailed written description," and the legislative history of the public act does not provide any guidance in the interpretation of that term.

C.G.S. Sec. 17b-238(b) provides, in pertinent part: "Any institution or agency to which payments are made under sections 17b-239 to 17b-246, inclusive and sections 17b-340 and 17b-343 which is aggrieved by any decision of said commissioner may, within ten days after written notice thereof from the commissioner, obtain, by written request to the commission, a rehearing on all items of aggrievement. On and after July 1, 1996 a rehearing shall be held by the commissioner or his designee, provided a detailed written description of all such items is filed within ninety days of written notice of the commissioner's decision.

An analogy can be found between the requirements of C.G.S. Sec. 17-238b and the requirements of the practice book as to the filing of an appeal of a trial court decision. In the initial appellate papers, a "preliminary statement of issues" is required.