Manalapan Mining Co. v. Dir. Office of Workers' Comp. Programs
[…] (App. at 204.) And he continued, stating that he generally didn't allow post-hearing depositions "absent extraordinary circumstances." (Id.) Petitioners contend that this "misreading and misapprehension of the controlling regulation" deprived them of due process. (Petitioners' Br. at 12, 19, 20.) The relevant regulations, they rightly point out, explicitly contemplate post-hearing depositions, and there is no "extraordinary circumstances" requirement. 20 C.F.R. § 725.458.

But that same regulation gives ALJs discretion over whether to allow post-hearing depositions. Id. ("No post-hearing deposition or interrogatory shall be permitted unless authorized by the [ALJ] upon the motion of a party to a claim.") The ALJ exercised this discretion at the hearing, denying Petitioners' motion.

So Petitioners moved for reconsideration. This time, the ALJ didn't provide an immediate answer.