Mamman v. Solis
[…] See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7702(a)(1), 7703(b)(2); Kligman v. IRS, 272 Fed.Appx. 166, 168-69 (3d Cir. 2008); see generally Bush v. Lucas, 462 U.S. 367, 385-90 (1983); Kean v. Stone, 926 F.2d 276, 281-89 (3d Cir. 1991) (discussing scheme for judicial review of MSPB decisions). "In a mixed case, the complainant is entitled to trial de novo" on the discrimination claim, whereas the MSPB's decision concerning the agency personnel action is reviewed under a deferential standard. New v. Principi, No. 99-3782, 2003 WL 22331748, at *5 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 8, 2003); see 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (reviewing court should uphold MSPB decision unless "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence"); Estate of Schultz v. Potter, 349 Fed.Appx. 712, 714 n.1 (3d Cir. 2009).

The Court will provide a brief summary of the procedural history of the case, conduct a review of the administrative record, and present its findings of fact with respect to the age discrimination and retaliation claim.