Malmquist v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] Tenn. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-84, 1991 WL 535160, at *1 (Sept. 20, 1991).

Rule 5(a)(1)(A), in pertinent part, provides that "Any person arrested . . . shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest appropriate magistrate of the county from which the arrest warrant

As further support for their assertion that a written record must be made of their bail setting, plaintiffs cite T.C.A. § 40-11-114, which provides, in pertinent part:

Bail, when not given in open court, is given by a written undertaking, containing the conditions of release, the agreement of the defendant to appear in the court having jurisdiction of the offense as directed by the court and/or an amount to be paid for nonappearance, signed by the defendant, and if made under § 40-11-122(2), signed also by court-approved and sufficient surety or sureties. The written undertaking must be approved by the officer taking it.
(Emphasis in plaintiffs' brief). However, this section does not refer to any writing required of the magistrate upon the setting of bail, but instead describes the writing that is required to effect bail of a criminal defendant when bail is not made upon a recognizance in open court.