Malmquist v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville
[…] There was no such showing in plaintiffs' case, albeit because there was allegedly no inquiry into their suitability for release on recognizance. While such lack of inquiry may be inconsistent with the spirit of §§ 40-11-115 through 40-11-117, the letter of the law does not mandate that arrestees be released on recognizance absent a showing that only payment of bail will assure their attendance at trial. In fact, statutory language suggests the inverse. See T.C.A. § 40-11-115(a) ("Any person charged with a bailable offense may, before a magistrate authorized to admit the person to bail, be ordered released pending trial on the person's personal recognizance.") (emphasis supplied); § 40-11-116 ("If a defendant does not qualify for a release upon recognizance under § 40-11-115, then the magistrate shall impose the least onerous conditions reasonably likely to assure the defendant's appearance in court. . . . including, but not limited to, the deposit