Mallardi v. Jenne
[…] And he has the ability to pay what he owes her. I don't find that he had any difference in his income from the day he was divorced till now. I don't think anything has changed in Mr. Mallardi's life except that financially he and his family have concocted a ruse to get him out of paying his alimony."

The former husband argues that the record does not support the finding that he has the present ability to pay $88,000 to get out of jail.

In 1992 the legislature amended section 61.14 to provide the following:

"When a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order for the payment of alimony or child support or both, the court shall make a finding of the obligor's imputed or actual present ability to comply with the order. If the obligor subsequently fails to pay alimony or support and a contempt hearing is held, the original order of the court creates a presumption that the obligor has the present ability to pay the alimony or support and to purge himself or herself from the contempt. At the contempt hearing, the obligor shall have the burden of proof to show that he or she lacks the ability to purge himself or herself from the contempt. This presumption is adopted as a presumption under s. 90.302(2) to implement the public policy of this state that children shall be maintained from the resources of their parents and as provided for in s. 409.2551, and that spouses be maintained as provided for in s. 61.08." [emphasis supplied]

§ 61.14(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997).