Mallardi v. Jenne
[…] § 61.14(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). The evidence code provides for two kinds of rebuttable presumptions: one affecting the burden of producing evidence, which vanishes upon the introduction of contrary evidence; and another affecting the burden of proof, which remains throughout the proceeding. The legislature has made clear in section 61.14(5)(a) that the presumption of ability to pay the purge amount is of the latter kind and therefore affects the burden of proof. The former husband thus had the burden at the contempt hearing to prove that he lacked the ability to pay the purge amount.

§ 90.302(1), Fla. Stat. (1997) ("A presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence and requiring the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact, unless credible evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the nonexistence of the presumed fact is introduced, in which event, the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact shall be determined from the evidence without regard to the presumption.").

§ 90.302(2), Fla. Stat.