Malik v. Wyo. Valley Med. Ctr., P.C.
[…] Gilhuly, 755 F.3d 185, 193 (3d Cir. 2014)).

Regarding the first element, the plaintiff must demonstrate that she is entitled to FMLA leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). An individual is entitled to FMLA leave if she is an "eligible employee" under the FMLA and suffers from a serious medical condition. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). "Eligible employee" is defined as an individual who has been employed for at least twelve months by the employer from whom she is requesting leave, and has served at least 1,250 hours with a covered employer during the previous twelve-month period. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). An employer is subject to the FMLA when he engages in an industry in or affecting commerce and "employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(a)(1).

Here, with respect to the first element, Plaintiff has sufficiently pled that she used FMLA-qualifying leave.