Maldonado v. United States
[…] Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 2556 (2015) (citing Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357-58 (1983)).

In Johnson, the Supreme Court held that the residual clause enhancing a defendant's sentence under the Armed Career Criminal Act ("ACCA") violated the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause. 135 S. Ct. at 2557. Under the ACCA, a defendant convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) faces an enhanced sentence if he has three prior convictions for a "violent felony." See 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). A "violent felony" under the ACCA's residual clause includes any felony "involv[ing] conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). In Johnson, the Supreme Court held this residual clause was unconstitutionally vague.