Maldonado v. Delgado
[…] See Cuzze, 123 Nev. at 603, 172 P.3d at 135 ; Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006) (explaining that this court need not consider claims that are not cogently argued); Williams, 120 Nev. at 566, 97 P.3d at 1129.

Finally, Jose challenges the distribution of community property, asserting that the district court abused its discretion in ordering Jose to pay arrears for the mortgage payments he failed to pay and in dividing Jose's pension. Pursuant to NRS 125.150(1)(b), the district court "[s]hall, to the extent practicable, make an equal disposition of the community property." However, the district court may divide the community property unequally "as it deems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so and sets forth in writing the reasons for making the unequal disposition." Id.