Malcolm v. Kijakazi
[…] As for the knee and shoulder impairments, the Plaintiff doesn't object to Magistrate Judge Hunt's conclusion that those impairments didn't meet the durational requirements set forth in the Social Security regulations. See generally Objections. To the contrary, the Plaintiff cites only exams that span from August 2016 to February 2017—which, it's almost tautological to say, document a period of less than one year. See id. at 9–10. We therefore find no clear error in Magistrate Judge Hunt's duration conclusion and adopt this portion of the Report as well. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement."); see also Williamson v. Berryhill , 2019 WL 12661165, at *17 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 6, 2019) (Otazo-Reyes, Mag. J.) ("A severe impairment is one that significantly limits a claimant's physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.