Malave v. Freytes (In re Freytes)
[…] Div. 2012).

"[T]he Attorney General must provide a defense to a state employee who requests representation pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1, unless the Attorney General determines that it is more probable than not that one of the three [statutory] exceptions . . . applies." Prado v. State, 186 N.J. 413, 427 (2006). See also Wright v. State, 169 N.J. 422, 444 (2001) (holding that "the Attorney General must defend a State employee for actions committed in the scope of employment as long as one of the . . . exceptions does not apply"). Excluded are claims where

N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 provides: "the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment." --------

a. the act or omission was not within the scope of employment; or

b. the act or the failure to act was because of actual fraud, willful misconduct or actual malice; or