Makos v. Prince
[…] The petition for rehearing was denied and the plaintiffs were refused permission to file their amended bill of complaint. Thereupon, this appeal was taken.

Subsections 1 and 4 of section 562.14, Florida Statutes 1951, F.S.A., provide that "No alcoholic beverages may be sold, consumed or served or permitted to be served or consumed, in any place holding a license under the state beverage department of Florida, between the hours of midnight and seven o'clock a.m. of the following day * * * [except that] the board of county commissioners of any county of the State of Florida may, by resolution, independently regulate the hours of sale of alcoholic beverages within the territory of such county not included within any municipality notwithstanding the provisions of this section."