Makos v. Prince
[…] The case must be reversed because of the reasons pointed out in the opinion by Mr. Justice SEBRING.

However, there is a more important question to be determined, which is: Has the Board of County Commissioners of Palm Beach County the power and authority under section 562.14(4), F.S., F.S.A., to divide the county into two districts for the purpose of regulating the hours of sale of alcoholic beverages, and fix the hours of sale different in one section from those fixed in the other section? I do not agree with the opinion of Mr. Justice SEBRING on this question.

Section 562.14(1), F.S., F.S.A., is as follows:

"No alcoholic beverages may be sold, consumed or served or permitted to be served or consumed, in any place holding a license under the state beverage department of Florida, between the hours of midnight and seven o'clock a.m. of the following day."

Section 562.14(3), F.S., F.S.A., is as follows:

"Incorporated cities or towns may by ordinance independently regulate the hours of sale of alcoholic beverages within the corporate limits thereof, notwithstanding the provisions of this section."

Section 562.14(4), F.S., F.S.A., is as follows: